Gale/Cengage provides a variety of databases offering magazine/journal/news articles, reference eBooks, statistics, images, audio, and video content.
 |
Instantly access periodical and reference content in multiple Gale resources from a single starting point while also cross-searching Gale eBooks. |
 |
Peer-reviewed articles covering all academic disciplines including physical sciences, technology, medicine, social sciences, the arts, theology, literature and other subjects. |
 |
Reader’s advisory tool that includes plot summaries, reading recommendations for similar titles, and searchable information on genre, characters, subjects, and time period. |
 |
Coverage includes accounting, marketing and management, plus business theory and practice. |
 |
Business case studies, articles and robust data sets coupled with references and analytic tools. |
 |
News and reviews on electronics, engineering, communications and more. |
 |
Articles and reference material covering education, child development, best practices and more. |
 |
Covers all major areas of starting and operating a business, including financing, market research, tax/accounting, marketing, contracting and more. (Formerly Small Business Resource Center) |
 |
Multimedia coverage of environmental issues, including health care and climate change. (Formerly GREENR (Global Reference on the Environment, Energy, and Natural Resources)) |
 |
Gale Ebooks offers encyclopedias and specialized reference sources for multidisciplinary research in eBook format. An annotated list of titles available to participating libraries is available. A list of titles that are no longer available in the state's contract (as of July 2018) is also available. (Formerly Gale Virtual Reference Library) |
 |
Magazine, journal, and news articles covering a full range of academic and general-interest topics. |
 |
Peer reviewed health and medical articles and reference material. |
 |
Consumer health-focused magazines, reference, video, and more. |
 |
Designed for high school students, it provides cross-curricular content aligned to national and state curriculum standards and reinforces the development of skills such as critical thinking, problem solving, communication, collaboration, creativity, and innovation. (Formerly Student Resources In Context) |
 |
Una coleccion de revistas hispanicas con textos completos. (Full-text Spanish- and Portuguese-language scholarly journals and magazines both from and about Latin America). A Spanish language resource guide is available. |
 |
Appropriate content for elementary school students presented in an age appropriate interface. (Formerly Kids Infobits) |
 |
Covers U.S. cases, laws, regulations and legal practice, plus international law. |
 |
Full-text news articles from U.S. and international news sources. |
 |
Provides access to literary works and authors throughout history and includes more than 150,000 full-text poems and 800,000+ poetry citations, as well as short stories, speeches, and plays. |
 |
Content for middle school student assignments presented in an age appropriate interface. (Formerly Research In Context) |
 |
Science, nature, culture and space content from National Geographic publications for kids ages 6-14. |
 |
Includes full-text titles cited in CINAHL to support specialized care, treatment, and patient management. Nursing and Allied Health helps nursing professionals working in the field as well as students studying a nursing-focused curriculum. |
 |
Continuously updated information and opinions covering today’s most debated political and social issues. |
 |
Provides contextual information on hundreds of the most significant people, events and topics in U.S. History. |