Skip to Main Content

Newspaper Resources from the State Library

Learn about all the news and newspaper resources available for state employees through the State Library

Digital Newspaper Access

 

To gain access to newspaper resources, you must have an active State Library account.

Then, choose the newspaper database that best fits your search requirements. See descriptions of our top five below.

1. To view the available newspaper databases choose "Browse Databases" on the the State Employee resource page

2. Then under the "Format" pull down menu choose "Newspapers" and "Current Events" under "Subjects"

3. If you know the specific database you need, you can search for it directly in the "Find a specific database" search box on the far right.

The Top News Databases

The State Library has access to thousands of local, regional, national, and international newspapers through a variety of databases. These are the top five newspaper databases:

 

America's News
Includes the electronic editions of more than 2,700 local and regional U.S. news sources (92 Oregon sources) in a single, fully searchable online database. Includes The Oregonian, Bend Bulletin, East Oregonian and more.

US Newsstream
Over 1,100 U.S. news sources. Includes major dailies, such as The New York Times, The Wall Street Journal, and The Washington Post.

News
Provides access to more than 1,100 major U.S. regional, national and local newspapers as well as leading titles from around the world.

Newspaper Source
Selected full text for 200 regional newspapers and 25 national and international newspapers, along with television and radio news transcripts.

Oregonian Historical Archive
Search the full text of The Oregonian from 1861 to 1987. Includes articles, photographs, illustrations, and advertisements.