Report library holdings as of the end of the fiscal year, June 30. This section of the survey collects data on selected types of materials. It does not cover all materials (i.e. microform, scores, pictures, etc.) for which expenditures are reported under Part 4. Under this category report only items the library has acquired as part of the collection and cataloged, whether purchased, leased, licensed, or donated as gifts.
For Questions 501-510, please report items that have physical form. A physical unit is usually a volume, but might also be a disc, cassette, etc. Items which are packaged together as a unit, e.g. two compact discs, and are generally checked out as a unit, should be counted as one physical unit. The first figure reported should represent the total number of materials on June 30. Do not subtract withdrawn materials from the physical units’ added figure. A report of the number of materials withdrawn is not required.
501 Number of physical units. Books in print format. Books are non-serial printed publications (including music and maps) that are bound in hard or soft covers, or in loose-leaf format. Include non-serial government documents. Report the number of physical units, including duplicates. Do not include downloadable e-book files or serials.
502 Number of physical units added. Number of physical units (see above for definition) added between July 1 and June 30.
503 Audio materials – physical units. Audio materials circulate in a fixed, physical format on which sounds (only) are stored (recorded) and that can be reproduced (played back) mechanically, electronically, or both. Include records, audiocassettes, audio books, audio reels, cartridges, audio discs, and other sound recordings stored in a fixed, physical format. Do not include downloadable online audio files. Report the number of units, including duplicates. Items packaged together as a unit (e.g. two audiocassettes for one recorded book) and checked out as a unit are counted as one physical unit.
504 Audio materials – physical units added. Number of physical audio material units (see above for definition) added between July 1 and June 30.
505 Video materials – physical units. Video materials circulate in a fixed, physical format on which moving pictures are recorded, with or without sound. Video formats may include cassette tape, DVD, Blue-Ray, or CD-ROM. Do not include downloadable online video files. Report the number of units, including duplicates. Items packaged together as a unit (e.g. DVD discs for one movie) and checked out as a unit are counted as one physical unit.
506 Video materials – physical units added. Number of physical video material units (see above for definition) added between July 1 and June 30.
507 Other circulating physical items.
Report a single figure that includes the following: all circulating physical items other than print books (501) physical audio units (503), physical video units (505), and serials. These are materials in a fixed, physical format available for use outside the library. These can include a variety of items types, such as wi-fi hotspots, sewing machines, cake pans, tools, puppets, toys, kits, fishing rods, GPS units, telescopes, etc. Report un-cataloged paperbacks that are tracked and treated as part of the permanent collection here. Do not count paperback exchanges, microforms, loose sheet music, maps, or pictures.
508 Other circulating physical items added. Number of other circulating physical items (see above for definition) added between July 1 and June 30.
509 Total physical items (auto-summed from 501, 503, 505, and 507).
510 Total physical items added (auto-summed from 502, 504, 506, and 508).
DIGITAL OR DOWNLOADABLE COLLECTION
E-books are digital documents (including those digitized by the library), licensed or not, where searchable text is prevalent, and which can be seen in analogy to a printed book (monograph). E-books are loaned to users on portable devices (e-book readers) or by transmitting the contents to the user’s personal computer or device for a limited time. Include e-books held locally and remote e-books for which permanent or temporary access rights have been acquired. Report only items the library has selected as part of the collection (exclude public domain / non-copyrighted e-books that have unlimited access.) Include non-serial government documents. Report the number of physical or online units, including duplicates, for all outlets. E-books packaged together as a unit (e.g., multiple titles on a single e-book reader) and checked out as a unit are counted as one unit.
Report the number of units. If the library is loaning an e-book reader preloaded with a standard set of e-books, count only the circulation of the device as 1 item. Do not count the included e-books.
For purposes of this survey, units are defined as “units of acquisition or purchase”. The “unit” is determined by considering whether the item is restricted to a finite number of simultaneous users or an unlimited number of simultaneous users.
Finite simultaneous use: units of acquisition or purchase is based on the number of simultaneous usages acquired (equivalent to purchasing multiple copies of a single title). For example, if a library acquires a title with rights to a single user at a time, then that item is counted as 1 “unit”; if the library acquires rights to a single title for 10 simultaneous users, then that item is counted as 10 “units”.
Unlimited simultaneous use: units of acquisition or purchase is based on the number of titles acquired. For example, if a library acquires a collection of 100 books with unlimited simultaneous users, then that collection would be counted as 100 “units”.
511 Number of e-book units in Library2Go. If your library participates in Library2Go/ODLC, the State Library will pre-fill this value. If your library has joined or left ODLC during this period, please email Ross Fuqua at ross.fuqua@slo.oregon.gov and let us know.
512 Number of e-book units added in Library2Go.If your library participates in Library2Go/ODLC, the State Library will pre-fill this value. If your library has joined or left ODLC during this period, please email Ross Fuqua at ross.fuqua@slo.oregon.gov and let us know.
513 Number of e-book units owned locally or by consortia that are not part of Library2Go. List all other e-book units in your library’s collection (purchased/licensed through an OverDrive Advantage account, Bibliotheca, etc.), or held by a consortia other than ODLC/Library2Go.
514 Number of e-book units owned locally or by consortia added that are not part of Library2Go. See above.
515 Total number of e-book units (auto-summed from 511 and 513).
516 Total number of e-book units added (auto-summed from 512 and 514).
Audio materials are available as downloadable or streaming online files on which sounds (only) are stored (recorded) and that can be reproduced (played back) electronically. Report the number of units. Report only items the library has selected as part of the collection.
For purposes of this survey, units are defined as “units of acquisition or purchase”. The “unit” is determined by considering whether the item is restricted to a finite number of simultaneous users or an unlimited number of simultaneous users.
Finite simultaneous use: units of acquisition or purchase is based on the number of simultaneous usages acquired (equivalent to purchasing multiple copies of a single title). For example, if a library acquires a title with rights to a single user at a time, then that item is counted as 1 “unit”; if the library acquires rights to a single title for 10 simultaneous users, then that item is counted as 10 “units”.
Unlimited simultaneous use: units of acquisition or purchase is based on the number of titles acquired. For example, if a library acquires a collection of 100 books with unlimited simultaneous users, then that collection would be counted as 100 “units”.
517 Number of digital audiobook units in Library2Go. If your library participates in Library2Go/ODLC, please enter 37,391. If your library does not participate in Library2Go, please enter 0.
518 Number of digital audiobook units added in Library2Go. If your library participates in Library2Go/ODLC, please enter 3,841. If your library does not participate in Library2Go, please enter 0.
519 Number of digital audiobook units owned locally or by consortia that are not part of Library2Go. List all other digital audiobook units in your library’s collection (purchased/licensed through an OverDrive Advantage account, Bibliotheca, etc.), or held by a consortia other than ODLC/Library2Go.
520 Number of digital audiobook units owned locally or by consortia added that are not part of Library2Go. See above.
521 Total number of digital audiobook units (auto-summed from 517 and 519).
522 Total number of digital audiobook units added (auto-summed from 518 and 520).
Digital video materials are available as downloadable or streaming online files on which moving pictures are recorded, with or without sound. Electronic playback reproduces pictures, with or without sound, using a television receiver, computer monitor or video-enabled mobile device. Report the number of units. Report only items the library has selected as part of the collection.
For purposes of this survey, units are defined as “units of acquisition or purchase”. The “unit” is determined by considering whether the item is restricted to a finite number of simultaneous users or an unlimited number of simultaneous users.
523 and 524 Oregon Digital Library Consortium (ODLC) does not currently purchase digital video materials for Library2Go, so Questions 525 and 526 will be pre-filled with zeros. List all other units in the library’s collection in the following fields.
525 Number of digital video units owned locally or by consortia. List all digital video units in your library’s collection (purchased/licensed through Kanopy, etc.), or held by your district, cooperative, or consortia.
526 Number of digital video units owned locally or by consortia added. See above.
527 Total number of digital video units (auto-summed from 523 and 525).
528 Total number of digital video units added (auto-summed from 524 and 526).
529 Total number of digital units (auto-summed from 515, 521, and 527).
530 Total number of digital units added (auto-summed from 516, 522, and 528).
531 Total number of physical and digital units (auto-summed from 509 and 529).
532 Total number of physical and digital units added (auto-summed from 510 and 530).
533a Number of Spanish language items (physical). Please report the total number of physical items in the library's collection in Spanish. This should include all physical material types (print, audio, video).
533b Number of Spanish language items (digital). Please report the total number of digital items in the library's collection in Spanish. This should include all digital / streaming material types (e-books, e-audiobooks, audio recordings, digital video).
534 Library items in other languages. Please report items in the library's collection that are in languages other than English or Spanish. Check all that apply.
An electronic collection is a collection of electronically stored data or unit records (facts, bibliographic data, abstracts, texts, photographs, music, video, etc.) with a common user interface and software for the retrieval and use of the data. An electronic collection may be organized, curated, and electronically shared by the library or rights may be provided by a third party vendor. An electronic collection may be funded by the library, or provided through cooperative agreement with other libraries, or through the State Library. Do not include electronic collections that are provided by third parties and freely linked to on the web. Electronic Collections do not have a circulation period, and may be retained by the patron. Remote access to the collection may or may not require authentication. Unit records may or may not be included in the library’s catalog; the library may or may not select individual titles.
535 Local or Local Consortia electronic collections licensed through local cooperatives, consortia, or libraries within your region. Report the number of licensed electronic collections [previously called databases], for which temporary or permanent access rights have been acquired through payment by the local library, cooperative or consortium agreement. An example would be a genealogy database purchased by your library or funded by a regional consortium or cooperative for member libraries. An electronic collection is a collection of electronically stored data or unit records (facts, bibliographic data, abstracts, texts) with a common user interface and software for the retrieval and manipulation of the data. Do not include audio and e-book collections with circulation periods.
536 Local or Local Consortia electronic collections added through licenses via local cooperatives, consortia, or libraries within your region. See above -- number of electronic collections added.
537 Number of Statewide electronic collections (Gale and Learning Express). The State Library will pre-fill this number for all libraries. The number of collections is determined by the State Library's Statewide Database vendor contracts.
538 Number of Statewide electronic collections added. The State Library will pre-fill this number for all libraries. The number of collections added is determined by the State Library's Statewide Database vendor contracts.
539 Total licensed electronic collections (auto-summed from Statewide Database program and 535).
540 Total licensed electronic collections added (auto-summed from Statewide Database program and 536).
